LOGIN

News Item

GDPR POLICY

Tuesday, 22nd May 2018 - 10:05 am      Author: Lucy Hudson

About this Privacy Policy We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data. This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact: hudsonlucy@yahoo.co.uk

1. Who we areWhen we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it means Feet First Dance.When we say, “individuals” in this notice, we mean anyone whose personal information we may collect, including: • Anyone requesting class information • Anyone registering themselves or their child for classes

2. How we use personal information We use personal information in the following ways:• For emergency contacts in case of any accident in class • Using photos to advertise classes (you can request that we not use any photos of your child at any moment)There is no obligation to provide us with personal information, but we cannot provide our products and services without it. Anyone whose personal information we hold has the right to object to us using it. They can do this at any time by telling us and we will consider the request and either stop using their personal information or explain why we are not able to. Further details can be found below.

3. What personal date do we collect? We collect the following types of personal information so we can complete the activities in section 2, “How we use personal information”: • Basic personal details such as name, email address and postal address and phone numbers • Photographs from shows and rehearsals

4. How do we use your personal information? We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that we offer. For use in case of an emergency during, class, rehearsal or performance.

5. Where and when do we collect personal information? When you make an enquiry about classes and when you register for classes: • Directly from customers • Facebook where an inquiry has taken place• Instagram where an inquiry has taken place Our website where and inquiry has

6. Who do we share your personal information with? We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. We will only use photos (with your permission) for marketing purposes. All of our online software is password protected and any paper documentation is kept secure with the teacher of the class to allow for easy access in case of an emergency. 7. How long we keep personal information We keep information only for as long as the students is enrolled with the dance school.

8. Know your rights Any individual whose personal information we hold has the right to: • Object to us processing it. We will either agree to stop processing or explain why we are unable to (the right to object) • Ask for a copy of their personal information we hold, subject to certain exemptions (a data subject access request) • Ask us to update or correct their personal information to ensure its accuracy (the right of rectification) • Ask us to delete their personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose (the right to be forgotten) • Ask us to restrict the processing of their personal information in certain circumstances (the right of restriction) • Ask for a copy of their personal information, so it can be used for their own purposes (the right to data portability) • Complain if they feel their personal information has been mishandled. We encourage individuals to come to us in the first instance but they are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk • Ask us, at any time, to stop processing their personal information, if the processing is based only on individual consent (the right to withdraw consent). 9. Changes to our Fair Processing Notice We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22th May 2018

Feet First NEWS

Greatest Showman Summer School

What a cracking 3 days at our Summer School! We achieved so much in such a short time. more

15 Year Anniversary Picnic

It was so nice to see you all at our celebratory picnic. We had so much fun playing Jenga, Tin Can Alley and Limbo. Jayne created some wonderful works… more

15 Year Anniversary Shows

Wow what a incredible show period. more

GDPR POLICY

About this Privacy Policy … more

You're learning dance in a friendly environment supported by passionate and dedicated teachers... The MT crew